Facebook Email Pinterest Twitter Instagram YouTube Icon Headphones Icon Favorite Navigation Search Icon Forum Search Icon Main Search Icon Close Icon Video Play Icon Indicator Arrow Icon Close Icon Hamburger/Search Icon Plus Icon Arrow Down Icon Video Guide Icon Article Guide Icon Modal Close Icon Guide Search Icon

Conversational Threads

ironing beaded bodice

rsolish | Posted in General Discussion on

Hi to all
how would one iron a beaded bodice? the beading cover the top, but not fully. would it work to pad the ironing board and iron on the wrong side? thnks
Raya

Replies

  1. HeartFire | | #1

    Raya,
    What type of fabric is the bodice? are there sequins on it? what are the beads made of? can you just try steaming it? I'm not sure I would iron it. if it does have sequins, the iron can ruin them.
    Judy

  2. stitchmd | | #2

    Another concern is the thread holding the beads. It's probably nylon and can melt from ironing.

    IF the fabric can handle moisture and any heat at all you may be able to stuff the bodice and lightly mist and/or steam it to help the wrinkles relax. Don't let the iron contact the materials if you use it to steam.

    1. rsolish | | #3

      Thanks Judy and Pasdenom.
      this is a dress i'm sewing out of bridal satin (not silk)and am sewing on it crystals and another kind of bead -no sequins.
      As i'm sewing on more beads i don't think it will need any pressing.
      i like the steam idea. thanks for the advice.
      Raya

      1. Gwendolyn | | #4

        Another option is to take the item to a very good dry cleaning establishment, discuss it with them and have them do it. They encounter these types of issues daily. Just make sure you pick a good one.

      2. stitchmd | | #5

        Since you are sewing this you have the scraps to do some testing. Test each one separately with heat/steam and you will see what they can take. Then consider the indentations the beads and crystals can make if you work on the bodice with all of the components together. Some satins will stain or shrink or distort if you use moisture or heat.

This post is archived.

Threads Insider

Get instant access to hundreds of videos, tutorials, projects, and more.

Start Your Free Trial

Already an Insider? Log in

Conversational Threads

Recent Posts and Replies

  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |

Threads Insider Exclusives

View All
View All

Highlights

Shop the Store

View All
View More