Facebook Email Pinterest Twitter X Instagram Tiktok Icon YouTube Icon Headphones Icon Favorite Navigation Search Icon Forum Search Icon Main Search Icon Close Icon Video Play Icon Indicator Arrow Icon Close Icon Hamburger/Search Icon Plus Icon Arrow Down Icon Video Guide Icon Article Guide Icon Modal Close Icon Guide Search Icon

Conversational Threads

Making a cone

Pepawofva | Posted in General Discussion on

Hello; This is my first time on this forum. I post most of my question on the woodworking forum. I’m not new to sewing I spent 20 years in the US Navy as a Parachute Rigger and spent more hour think I care to count sewing. But I need some help in making a project. I’m making a dust collection bag the area I need help with is making a cone or a gusset. The bag has a dia. of 18″ but the Dust collector is only 10.5″. so I need to put in a section that will be 18″ in dia on one end and 10.5″ on the other. For the life of me I cant find a way to do this. Is there some easy way to lay out a pattern so the piece will come out right. I know that it will have to be curved but that as far as I can get. Any help anyone can give me on this would be great. Thanks. You can email me at [email protected]

Best Regards

Daniel Maloney

 

Replies

  1. Jean | | #1

    Dan, I emailed you the URL for Dr Math.  http://mathforum.org/library/drmath/view/55082.html

    Hope it helps.

    1. Marion6422 | | #2

      An easy way to do this is to cut out a rectangle 18 inches wide by the length you want it to be, then slash several times through one 18 inch side almost up to the other side and overlap the slashes until you get the smaller side to 10 1/2 inches.

  2. Pepawofva | | #3

    Thanks for the help with my question. I played around last night using some math but I just could not get it.( To tired I guess). I did find a way to do it. The answer came to me at work while looking at a trash can. If I draw out a circle twice the dia I need for the large opening of the cone and then in the center of that circle draw a another circle twice the dia of the small opening of the cone. and cut the circle in half I'll have the size cone I need. I will add 1/4 or 1/2 inch for a seam allowance. I think this is a real easy way to make the cone I want.  Again thanks for the help.

    Regards

    Dan Maloney

This post is archived.

Threads Insider

Get instant access to hundreds of videos, tutorials, projects, and more.

Start Your Free Trial

Already an Insider? Log in

Conversational Threads

Recent Posts and Replies

  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |

Threads Insider Exclusives

View All
View All

Highlights