Facebook Email Pinterest Twitter Instagram YouTube Icon Headphones Icon Favorite Navigation Search Icon Forum Search Icon Main Search Icon Close Icon Video Play Icon Indicator Arrow Icon Close Icon Hamburger/Search Icon Plus Icon Arrow Down Icon Video Guide Icon Article Guide Icon Modal Close Icon Guide Search Icon

Conversational Threads

Sewing silk/metallic crinkle

Pia | Posted in The Archives on

*
I have silk/metallic crinkle which looks very similiar to the crinkle fabric in the Design Challenge III (Threads June/July 99). The warp’s silk and the weft is fine metallic – then its been heat treated to crinkle, so it’s now only about 16 inches wide(probably from an original width of 36 inches). Any pressing stretches and ruins it. Even finger pressing and stitching on the crossgrain distorts the edge. When I try to make a narrow hem it stretches out of shape. I’m trying to make a long, elastic waist skirt with 3 or 4 panels. I’d really appreciate any help or tips to sew it. Thanks!!

Replies

  1. Bill_Stewart | | #1

    *
    Pia, what you are describing, regarless of fiber content, is a Fortuny-type fabric or mushroom pleating. There isn't much you can do with it. In the ready to wear, they use a VERY narrow machine hem and just let it "bloom". It becomes part of the character of the fabric. Bill

    1. Marion_E._Ruppel | | #2

      *Have you tried using interfacing, either fusible or adhesive type to stabilize it? There are so many new types that may help. It sounds like something that would mainly be used as accent or decorative. 16 inches, you would have to use an awful lot to make a whole skirt. Sounds interesting.

This post is archived.

Threads Insider

Get instant access to hundreds of videos, tutorials, projects, and more.

Start Your Free Trial

Already an Insider? Log in

Conversational Threads

Recent Posts and Replies

  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |
  • |

Threads Insider Exclusives

View All
View All

Highlights

Shop the Store

View All
View More